Privacy Policy

Privacy

Welcome to the O’Connor Law website. Please note that it is not necessary for you to disclose your personal details to O’Connor Law in order to browse through our site. O’Connor Law’s website does not collect personal information about people who access the website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied (for example if you subscribe to our online publications or submit an online query). Our Internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type).

Any other information supplied to O’Connor Law (for example if you send us an email) is treated in accordance with our Privacy policy.

O’Connor Law Privacy Policy

O’Connor Law Pty Ltd is an incorporated legal practice which trades under the name ‘O’Connor Law’. This policy describes the way that O’Connor Law collects, holds and discloses information about individuals. O’Connor Law is subject to the Privacy Act, including the National Privacy Principles.

O’Connor Law reserves its right to vary this privacy policy from time to time.

All information received in connection with a client matter is treated with the utmost confidence and in accordance with our professional obligations. O’Connor Law will not disclose client information except in accordance with our professional obligations, as authorised by a client or as contemplated by our privacy policy.

Information held by O’Connor Law

O’Connor Law may collect personal information about people such as clients, suppliers, enquirers etc. The following information are examples of those types of information which we may collect:

name, address (including email contact), occupation, professional membership and contact information interests in areas of legal practice or events information about people’s dealings with us or our clients.

Personal Information – Use and Disclosure

Any personal information collected is collected in accordance with the Privacy Act and for the purposes for which it was collected and any reasonable related purposes such as:

providing information about legal developments, events or other products or services that may be of interest in accordance with O’Connor Law’s professional obligations (for example to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with our provision of legal services, such as to the client, regulatory authorities, or other partners or advisors (such as accountants) on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of the O’Connor Law business, for example photocopy and archive services providers and financial institutions as required by law subject to O’Connor Law’s professional obligations, as permitted under the National Privacy Principles with your consent.

Information security

O’Connor Law takes reasonable steps to protect all information which it holds (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction

You may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. O’Connor Law may charge you a fee where access is provided. O’Connor Law reserves its right to refuse to provide access if the National Privacy Principles allow us to do so.